getmy.house

Slough

Council3 towns and neighbourhoods

Typical price

£400,000

+15% on 5 years ago

Sales in the last year

1,186

September 2025 to August 2026 · prices +43% on 10 years ago

Sales take a few months to be recorded, so the latest months are still coming in and this figure will rise.

People

158,500

At the 2021 census

New-build homes sold

79

In 2025, 6% of the homes sold

Find a street in Slough

Type a street and tap it to see its sales.

Prices over time

The typical sale each year in Slough.

£0k£100k£200k£300k£400k 200020052010201520202025

By type of home

The typical price of each, over the last year.

Detached66 sold£626,500
Semi-detached209 sold£483,000
Terraced251 sold£400,000
Flat200 sold£220,000

The towns in Slough

Each town and neighbourhood with its typical price over the last two years, lowest typical price first.

Colnbrook30 sales£285,000
Slough2242 sales£410,000
Poyle29 sales£430,000

Rising fastest

How much the typical price has changed in five years.

Risen most
Slough +15%
Poyle +10%
Colnbrook +4%

Streets

Streets of houses across the whole of Slough, from the last five years' sales.

The market

How many homes sold in Slough each year, and how many were new-build homes sold.

Homes sold in 2025

1,331

5% fewer than 2024. 14% below the ten-year average.

New-build homes sold in 2025

79

6% of the homes sold.

Whole years only: 2025 is the last full year, and nearly every sale in it has now been recorded. This year will show once it is over.

New-build homes sold counts only new homes sold to a buyer. Homes built for the council or a housing association, blocks built to rent out, and most shared ownership homes are not sold this way, so more homes are built each year than this shows.

05001,0001,5002,000 2016: 1,944 homes sold, 417 of them new builds 2016 2017: 1,799 homes sold, 223 of them new builds 2017 2018: 1,716 homes sold, 326 of them new builds 2018 2019: 1,504 homes sold, 287 of them new builds 2019 2020: 1,067 homes sold, 54 of them new builds 2020 2021: 1,931 homes sold, 257 of them new builds 2021 2022: 1,515 homes sold, 176 of them new builds 2022 2023: 1,194 homes sold, 122 of them new builds 2023 2024: 1,406 homes sold, 175 of them new builds 2024 2025: 1,331 homes sold, 79 of them new builds 2025

All homes sold New-build homes sold

Living in Slough

The best-known places, getting around and the council.

Things to do

Getting around

Railway stations3Burnham, Langley, Slough
Bus stops648
MotorwaysM4, M25
Nearest airportLondon Heathrow Airport7 mi

The council

Who lives here

The people and homes of Slough, at the last census in 2021.

The people

158,500 people

Ages

Under 1827%
18 to 6463%
65 and over10%

Aged 16 and over

In work62%
Retired11%
Students9%

The homes

52,423 households

How they are held

Owned outright19%
Owned with a mortgage29%
Rented privately31%
Social housing20%
Shared ownership1%

3.0 people in a typical home. 23% live alone.

20% of households have no car.

Typical pay

£38,483 a year

Before tax, for someone living here working full time.

Full-fibre broadband

90% of homes

can get gigabit broadband.

Crime

109 a year for every 1,000 people

Up 6% on the year before, the twelve months September 2025 to August 2026.

Schools

Rated Outstanding or Good at their latest one-word Ofsted grade, given in the last five years. Ofsted stopped giving one-word grades in September 2024.

Primary

Iqra Slough Islamic Primary SchoolSlough · 624 pupilsOutstanding2023
Cippenham SchoolSlough · 998 pupilsGood2023
Lynch Hill School Primary AcademySlough · 832 pupilsGood2022
Marish Primary SchoolSlough · 763 pupilsGood2022

Secondary

Herschel Grammar SchoolSlough · 1,062 pupilsOutstanding2024
St Bernard's Catholic Grammar SchoolSlough · 1,178 pupilsOutstanding2023
Upton Court Grammar SchoolSlough · 1,155 pupilsOutstanding2022
The Langley AcademySlough · 1,152 pupilsGood2023

Council tax

What each band costs in Slough, 2026 to 2027.

A£1,610 a year£134 a month
B£1,878 a year£156 a month
C£2,146 a year£179 a month
D£2,414 a year£201 a month
E£2,951 a year£246 a month
F£3,488 a year£291 a month
G£4,024 a year£335 a month
H£4,829 a year£402 a month